Privacy Policy

– Updated May 2018


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Primal Influence website, www.primalinfluence.com.


Primal Influence is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Primal Influence is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Primal Influence customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. All email addresses provided via this Site will be added to the Primal E-News mailing list to be used solely for the purchase of sending e-newsletters to. MailChimp is used to store information.


Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Primal Influence takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Personal information gathered through this Site may be provided to other businesses when working in conjunction with Primal Influence for events and workshops, and this will be clearly stated on individual Site page terms and conditions when applicable.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Primal Influence reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Primal Influence reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the Site each time the visitor returns. Primal Influence uses cookies to help Primal Influence identify and track visitors, their usage of Primal Influence Site, and their Site access preferences. Primal Influence visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Primal Influence's Sites, with the drawback that certain features of Primal Influence Sites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.


Contacting us

Primal Influence welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Call: +61 433070 686 or +61 415545027
Post: Attn: Aimee Clark and Clint Bauer
Primal Influence
4/9 Norman Avenue
QLD 4558 AUSTRALIA
E-mail: info@primalinfluence.com